Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

> Sent item stuck in Outbox <

Posted on 2002-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am running Outlook 2000 on Exchange 5.5 with half my mails on Exchange and other half on a PST file on my PC.

When I reply to mails from my PST file the Delivery Options automatically point the Sent Mail to the same folder in my PST. The sent mail makes it to my Outbox and is sent but never leaves there and is in italics. If I specify I want it to go to my Sent items it is Ok but not back into the PST for some reason.

Anyone got any ideas? This used to work fine but has recently stopped.

Cheers

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 200 total points
ID: 6902902
read OL97: How to Troubleshoot Mail Stuck in the Outbox [Q162343]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6964421
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0