Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System has 2 operating systems?

Posted on 2002-03-28
12
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was having problems with my laptop and called Dell support last night. The guy had me do a rebuild, that did not work.

Now when I boot up, I have to pick which Windows 2000 Professional system to use,  1 is good and the other is not (yes, I can boot up).

Is there someway to delete the second system that was partially loaded. Dell support says I need to reformat my hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:GaryZ
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6902522
You can get rid of the boot option by modifying your boot.ini.  It is located in the root of your boot drive.  That will not remove any files though.  By default, system files are hidden, you will need to unhide them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Banyan99
ID: 6902524
edit the c:\boot.ini file and remove the bad entry. This will prevent it from being displayed at startup. Then you can figure out where the old install is and just delete that directory. It looks like you did the new install in a different directory and did not overwrite the old one.

Hope this helps,

Banyan99, MCSE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyp2912
ID: 6902575
> edit the c:\boot.ini file and remove the bad entry. This
> will prevent it from being displayed at startup.
> Then you can figure out where the old install is and just
> delete that directory

Actually, the directory in which the second install resides
is displayed in the boot.ini file, so you can just read
there, where the second install is, instead of having to
figure it out, later.
Under "[Operating Systems]" in the boot.ini you will
probably have two entries; one of those should point to
"...\WINNT" which will probably be the one pointing to
your first installation, the other one will point to the
last installation you did.
Above the "[Operating System]" section you will find the
section "[boot loader]" with two entries. Make sure that the
line that starts with "default" points to the installation
you want to keep, not the one you are going to delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 6902681
Here is the boot.ini file.

partition(1) is the bad one, I modified the boot record to use partition(2), and it boots correctly now. Do I need to worry about the partition(1) record? What about deleting it? It looks to me like they are pointing to the same directory.

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6902697
You can just delete the line with partition(1) in it (next to last line).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 6902729
Yep did that, but shouldn't I also have to delete the partition, or just not work about it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6902734
I could not say with any degree of certainty.  You might have some boot files on partition 1.  For example, is your boot.ini on partition 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 6902964
no partion(2)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6903028
I am not comforatable telling you to delete the partition.

I am not sure, but I think if you delete the partition, then partition 2 becomes partition 1 and then you boot.ini is not accurate again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 6903325
I think lpenrod should get the points since he was first in answering
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lpenrod earned 400 total points
ID: 6903404
Works for me.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 6903715
Thanks. That was sure better than reformating the hard drive. Ever think of working for Dell?
0