?
Solved

solution for ASPs on apache

Posted on 2002-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I want to get rid of IIS..
does there any solution for running ASPs and front page extensions on apache. if yes, how much it reliable compared to microsoft's IIS.
thanks..shahid
0
Comment
Question by:shahid1
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 100 total points
ID: 6904542
I think there is FP Server Extension for Apache.

I used to successfully installed on older version of Apache.

There are a couple of links that you could take a look, and download the kit.

http://www.rtr.com/Ready-to-Run_Software/
http://www.rtr.com/fpsupport/download.htm


Some interesting discussion, a bit old though:

http://www.itma.lu/howto/apache/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahid1
ID: 6910063
dear samri,
u only talked about frontpage extensions, what ab ASPs nad microsoft databases..
did someone has any idea about chiliSoft ASP  "http://www.chilisoft.com" ?
does it work well for ASPs similar to ASPs on IIS!!!

shahids
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6911529
Shahid1,
As far as the claims made, it should be compatible.  Perhaps you might want to download the evaluation copy to have a feel.  Personally I does not have much experience on ASP.  I think must work, otherwise Sun would not be making the claim.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:harwantgrewal
harwantgrewal earned 100 total points
ID: 6912941
They chill soft claim that it works well on apache like IIS but you cannot use COM as there is no COM like thing on LINUX but if you are using this on windows it will do upto some extent rest all is R&D

Harry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9681974
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area with the following recommendation for this question:

Split between samri and harwantgrewal

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0