[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP3.0 on Linux RED HAT

Posted on 2002-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I got a very specific question about the configuration of the DHCP 3.0, I encontered an error who says "to get the same behaviour as in 3.0b2pl11 and previous versions, add a line that says "ddns-update-style ad-hoc;"

What should I add to the folder etc/dhcpd.conf to consider this new parameters.

I had already try :
Something like "ddns-hostname = binary-to-ascii (16,
                                   8,
                                   "-",

                                   
substring     (hardware, 1,      6,));
0
Comment
Question by:crichen
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6902716
The default DDNS style in DHCP 3.0 is now interim. Previous versions used the ad-hoc style, hence the warning if your dhcpd.conf file doesn't include either 'ddns-update-style ad-hoc' or ddns-update-style interim'.

Which method do you need to use? The man pages do a good job of explaining the differences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crichen
ID: 6902853
Can you give me an example of configuration because when I try to use the interim mode in my dhcpd.conf : "ddns-update-style interim" it doesn't work and the man doesn't help me very much
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 80 total points
ID: 6903082
Here is an example:

dhcpd.conf (partly)
 ### global data, generated at 2002-01-21 23:30:01+01
 ### for Primary DHCP server

 ddns-update-style interim;
 ddns-domainname "nl.scania.com";
 ddns-rev-domainname "in-addr.arpa";
 client-updates ignore;
 option domain-name "nl.scania.com";
 default-lease-time 86400;
 option domain-name-servers ns1-a.nl.scania.com, ns2-a.nl.scania.com

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com

Notice the semicolons.
0