?
Solved

Any one hav an Idea of this Error -2147217887

Posted on 2002-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I would be the happiest person if someoen solve my problem.

Iam using oracle as backend and VB as frontend.

1. i have table in oracle under a user
2. when i connect to oracle and fetch the records under the table using an recordset visual basic doesnt give an error.
3. but only during runtime,  when  it encountered the code for displaying the fetched field (     for ex like rec("Dateofjoin") ) it pops me an error -2147217887(80040e21) errors occured
4. This same code is running fine with other user id in oracle.
5. I cannot not figure out whether the error is with vb or oracle .
if anybody can help me out plz
0
Comment
Question by:vishwa_gv
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6902667
can we see more of the offending code?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 800 total points
ID: 6902703
The (80040e21) portion of the error means that the field is too small to accept the amount of data you're trying work with.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/adoce31/html/ado30ref_103.asp

The -2147217887 portion of the error is one of those obscure MS errors that even Microsoft has a hard time figuring out what it means.  It is an OLE DB Specific error that pops up for many reasons.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnacchbk/html/acsybex_chap6.asp

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.




0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwillemssens
ID: 6903019
Are you using Odbc driver or directly attack Oracle ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6908001
Hi!

I think you try latebinding someting which is not creatable.

Try reference these objects and stop using "create object"

Matti
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7637926
Hi vishwa_gv,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept RichW's comment(s) as an answer.

vishwa_gv, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7754840
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0