Solved

desk top icons

Posted on 2002-03-28
27
647 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
my problem is with the icons on my desk top. I had about 50 icons on my desk top I right clicked on the desk top and hit a button and now there are about 20 of the icons there. the icons were about 1/2 in apart, after i clicked on that button there are about 2in. apart. how can I get them back     jum boyle
0
Comment
Question by:jboyslkflo
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeffh
ID: 6902848
If you deleted the Icons you can go to your Recycle Bin and do a Restore on them.   If you are having trouble moving your Icons right click on empty spot on then desktop, click Arrange Icons, uncheck the Auto Arrange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6903027
jeffh, I did not delete them, They were bunched together, about 1/2in apart For some reason I guess I right cliked aon an emty spot and clicked on arrange icones by date or some thing, and they all spread out from 1/2in to about 2in. to 3in. apart, and moved more the half off the screen. I also tried the uncheck the auto arrange, and nothing happened.     What next?????
                                 jim boyle  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeffh
ID: 6903062
What is your screen area size?  It should be around 800 by 600.  To check that right click on the empty spot on the desktop, click properties, settings.  Then adjust the Screen area by moving the down arrow tab to 800 by 600.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6903148
I agree with JeffH.  After rearranging the icons back you can drop your screen resolution to normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6903356
It did not work. I have a GoBack program, may be that will work.      jim boyle
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeffh
ID: 6903381
If you have a GoBack program(?) you may try it.  You may try adjusting monitor position and size. If you can please explain to me just a little more of what you see.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6903440
Oops.  I misread the post.  You should increase screen resolution (if you are now at 640x480 you should go to 800x600).  Then you should be able to see all of the icons.  After moving them back, you can step the resolution back to where it was.
I would recommend decreasing the number of icons you have on your desktop, though.  A large number of desktop icons decreases system performance.  Could you instead put them on your Quicklaunch toolbar and then put that on your desktop?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeffh
ID: 6903581
My bad Slink9 is right it should be 800x600.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6903745
jeffh the only diff. is the icons are spread out much much more, and I only have half the icons I had before just like they were pushed off the screen.
Ok, Slink I'll take a shot     jim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeffh
ID: 6904022
Jim,

I think that I found the solution to the problem check out this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q262885
Also you will need to change the Icon spacing (horzizontal) to 43


Jeff
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6904755
jboyslkflo what resolution do you have your monitor set to?  640x480, 800x600, 1024x768?  higher?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6904827
jeffh, I will do that now.
wakeup, the resolution is 800x600

                        jim boyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6904842
jeffh, just finished following your instructions for the
vert. spacing. I must note when I go to windows explorer all the icons I lost are in the desk top folder, but when I try to drag it on to the desk top it rejects the operation.     jim boyle
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6904879
Havew you tried increasing the desktop resolution to 1024x768 to see if all of the icons appear?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeffh
ID: 6904894
What error does it give if any?  Try to move the icons out of the desktop folder into another folder then move them back into the desktop folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6905683
Slink9, I did what you said and did recover about 50% more icons. I know that they are there, because I went to windows explorer hilighted desk top went to the icon outlook express tried to drag the outlook exp icon to my desk top and got the message "source and destination file names are the same" so they have to be somewhere on the desktop area. how about is I increase the resolution more.

jeffh, I get no error messages at all

                       jim boyle
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6905739
What is the highest resolution your video crad will support?  I have a 32meg NVidia card which will do 1280x1024.  Go to the highest resolution you can and see if they are there.  You could also right-click on a blank area of the desktop and select Line Up Icons.  Maybe that will help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6905870
You can not click, and drag from Desktop in Explorer to the desktop itself.  They are one in the same.  the Icon spacing is the key as stated above by Jeffh

You should know that the more icons on your desktop, the slower your PC may respond.  It has to do with redrawing not only the desktop picture, but all the icons.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6905910
I suggested reducing the number of desktop shortcuts already.  Apparently speed is not an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6906080
slink9, that did it. I found out I have between 130 and 150 icons, I must delete some but which?????


thank you slink9    jim boyle
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6906782
Do you have a shortcut to every program on your computer?  I don't even think I have 150 programs on mine.
What do you use every single day?  I would suggest getting a keyboard with shortcut buttons on it.  I just got an IBM RapidKey II from www.tigerdirect.com for $10.  It has five programmable buttons on top along with stand by and help.  You can program those keys to open any program you have installed.  It also has music controls along with Next and Previous web controls.
You can access all of your programs through the Start button.  The only icons you need on the desktop are My Computer and Recycle Bin.  Any AOL or other icons can definitely go.  Any programs that are not used regularly should go.  Any programs that are used regularly could be copied to your Quicklaunch toolbar if you have 98 or better.  That will get them actually off the desktop but still there for quick access.  You can also attach your quicklaunch toolbar to your desktop instead of your taskbar by dragging the bar to the left of it up onto your desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6906799
slink9, do you mean right click the icon I want to remove from the desktop and click delete. will that delete it from my computer?     jim boyle
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6906802
No.  Right-clicking a desktop shortcut will only delete the shortcut from the desktop.  It then goes into the recycle bin and you need to empty that.
If you want to remove the program from the system you should go through Add/Remove Programs and/or remove the directory within Explorer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6906947
If they are all in fact shortcuts, you can delete all of them, and not loose any data.  Chances are that allot of these are documents, pictures, downloaded files, etc.  It is up to you to pick and chose through all of these and clean them up.  Using Explorer to browse the desktop will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6907020
So, what you are saying, if I delete them from the desk top, they just goes into the recycle bin, and If I remove them from the recycle bin. I would still have them in 'Start" "programs" so I can still use them, am I correct. Sorry I'm being so stupid. I just don't want to loose something i'm going to be sorry for.  jin boyle
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6907219
That is correct.  as stated above, do make sure that you delete only the shortcuts.  If looking from Explorer, from the View Menu, select Details.  This way, you can then sort by type to see what you want to remove.

For now, you could create another folder on the Desktop, and move all of these in to it.  Some of these may not move, so keep that in mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyslkflo
ID: 6908839
slink9, thank you and everyone you where all very helpful


                              jim boyle
0