?
Solved

Sharing Outlook Calendar's

Posted on 2002-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there anyway to share calendar's on outlook with out using net folders, buying third party software, or buying exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:dcosta25
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6902890
no.  Two people cannot open the same PST file.  You could creat a "central" pst file that you open when needed but would need to close it before the other user could open again.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 400 total points
ID: 6902919
Not that I know of.  The majority of the sharing solutions out there are found here:  http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6903192
NetFolders is your best option.  If you don't want to spend any money (as apparently you don't), it is probably your only option.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6903263
Unless you're using Outlook 2002.  Then you pretty much have to go to a web based solution.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6903947
What version of Outlook are you using, and do the people who are "sharing" the calendar have to all be able to make changes to it, or can you have one person in charge of updating the calendar?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134788
Hi dcosta25, any update on this? not the answer you wanted but it simply is not trivial or possible
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7167652
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

time to clean up

-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-point accept rjcpjc
-this will be finalized with no further update (28.07.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bill_in_florida
ID: 7308021
I assume you are talking about sharing over a LAN.

Yes! you can share the same calendar or .pst file, but without extra software, only one user can access the file at a time. Just create a .pst file on a shared/mapped network drive and open the new file via File/Open/Outlook data file from the top left on the tool bar. You can manage the files with File/Data File Management from the tool bar.

If you want more than one user to simultaneously access the same calendar or .pst file on the network, you must pony up for exchange, the solution at slipstick.com referenced above, or workgroupfolders (haven't seen anyone mention this solution before, this is the main reason I am commenting)

http://www.workgroupfolders.com/
0