Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Join two networks w/o wires

Posted on 2002-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Linksys wireless router with 4-port switch (Befw11s4).  I have 3 computers wired in, plus another that connects wireless.  My friends and I like to have small lanparties, but my roommate's wife doesn't like us setting up in the living room & basically taking over the house, with cable everywhere.  I usually hook up a second hub to the main switch with a crossover cable, and run a cable downstairs to hook up 3 extra machines, but I would like to put the extra people in the basement, where the mess doesn't matter.  However, running cable that far is impractical, and awkward (people would be constantly tripping over it).  What I want to know, is can I take a plain wireless access point (like the Linksys WAP11), plug it into the hub, and use that to connect to the switch upstairs?  I know it can connect, or bridge, to another WAP11, but I don't know about the Befw11s4.
0
Comment
Question by:jlamprey
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6903274
No, neither one supports bridging. An access point can either be a bridge or an access point but not both. This means if you want to connect to it when you are down stairs it would need to be an access point which would not bridge the signal to the other one. Bridging is done when two networks need to communicate so you would never be able to connect to it unless it were set up as an access point.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6904101
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 6904994
I don't need to connect to the access point - the Router is the only thing that would be connected to wirelessly.  Think of the WAP11 as just a replacement for a crossover cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6905380
you can't do it with your current products.  You could get another WAP11 so that you have  2 of them and bridge one wired lan to another.(upstairs to downstairs)

Thats only if the wap11 truely supports wireless bridging like you say.  I am unfamiliar with any of the non-enterprise wireless devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 6905411
I know that it supports wireless bridging.  It just only guarantees it to another WAP11, but the router is essentially the same product, just with a router & a 4-port switch added in.  I even called Linksys, and the guy I talked to said he wasn't sure, they didn't have anything on it, but that he'd heard of people doing it with the WAP11 in access-client mode.  I was just looking to see if anyone had ever tried it before I blew $150 on something that wouldn't do what I wanted.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 300 total points
ID: 6910019
I have both Wireless access points and I have never been able to do it so I can tell you that for a fact. As I said ealier, you can either have a bridge or an access point but not both. The Linksys were not designed for the task which you would like to use them for.
0