Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a reference to the Extender object

Posted on 2002-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
This should be easy for a VB person, but I'm not.  I'm a FoxPro person using VB for creating an activex control.  I am going through the VB example for creating an ActiveX control.  In the 'Saving the ShapeLabel Control's Property Values" exampel, the user puts the code "Caption = Extender.Name" in the WriteProperties method. When I try this, I have no intellisense and control doesn't work at the conclusion of the example.  What's up?
0
Comment
Question by:vfper
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 6903111
What's up is something called late binding.

Since the Extender is object depends on where the control appears at (its) run-time, there is no way for the design mode to know who the container is.  As such, the extender object is a generic object reference which doesn't know the container's exposed properties and methods, so the Intellisense cannot show it.

One way to get around that in the design mode is to use a valid container reference to get the intellisense, then later change the reference to "Extender."  Also, make sure to include error-trapping since it's possible that the container may change (since it's user-controlled, not designer controlled) and may eventually end up in a container that does not support the Extender property/method you're referencing.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7637942
Hi vfper,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rspahitz's comment(s) as an answer.

vfper, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7754853
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0