Solved

Network Utilization

Posted on 2002-03-28
10
2,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I was copying about 4GB of data through a 10/100 switch (both computers have 100mbit cards), and it was taking a long time. So I went into the task manager and looked at the network utilization and it was only using about 10-20%. Is this normal? if not, how do I increase this?

I am using Windows XP Professional. 1 computer has a NetGear, the other has a Kingston 110TX.

0
Comment
Question by:liebrand
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6903194
You can only move as fast as the connection is that is negotiated between your network card and the hub/switch. If you have a server or other computer on the other end that my be doing other things, it's resources can be hampered when attemping to copy/retrieve data. The numbers you are seeing are quite normal under XP. I would suggest that if you have a switch, you set the port speed to 100Mbit full duplex and the machine that you are copying from/to to 100Mbit full duplex also. This will increase your performance, however if you are using a hub you won't be able to do that. Also, make sure that there is nothing else running on each machine that could take CPU cycles away from the processor while it is attempting to shove data to the network card which will also help to increase your performance. But in the long run, 4Gbyte of data is a lot to copy by any means across a 100Mbit switched network and will take some time and resources.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6903362
One thing to disable is your virus scanner.  These normaly will inspect each file before allowing it to be copied.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6903995
Only if you want to increase LAN:
Log in as administrator
Go to Start  |   run and type           gpedit.msc
Go to computer configuration  |  administrative templates  |  network  |'QoS Packet Scheduler (left pane)
double-click 'limit reservable bandwidth' (right pane)    | enable  |  change bandwidth limit to read  %  0 | apply
OK, exit gpedit.msc

Now check the properties of your LAN Connection card and make sure that QOS is enabled.
Reboot
(XP reserves 20% of the bandwidth for itself even when QoS is disabled)

The above is only for your LAN -
If you want to cruise the internet and get fast downloads (from the internet) you will need to increase QOS to 20% or above - or you will get a lot of "pages not found" errors.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 6904044
Microsoft claims that changing the limit reserved bandwidth to increase bandwidth is a false statement.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 50 total points
ID: 6904124
> disable is your virus scanner.

yeah, disable everything detracting from speed.
But note that half duplex is 1/2 of full duplex
Note that you have packet overhead (bits) and OS overhead (time) to account for.
and,
Note that ethernet is not guaranteed t-put. Everyone gets to talk at once. When they try to, then everyone must back off, for all bits are scrambled at that point.

General rule of thumb from networking TA is that over time, they view it as 20% good, and 40% as very good t-put.

Dump screen saver, increase time allocated to backgraound process, eliminate the virtual Ram area, to force the current work to remain in ram, there are many techniques, but not many that are that practical for general usage.

For general usage, stick to MS defaults.  Beware that one registry change, can get everything out of whack real quick, needing complete rebuild to get return to default config.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6904130
(assuming you check wires for errors.  There should be hardly a one detected. All cards should be set identical, and none on automatic, for that cuts into time big, all that looking and negotiating.)

You can try network monitor to view packet types during exchange, and for packaging, use alternative compression schemes to reduce on bits transmitted.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135635
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7275163
Looks like liebrand has abandoned this and it is up to us to close this.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS PLEASE, so I can forward to a Moderator to complete this.

Thanks,
Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slateblu
ID: 7668437
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Point split &  Place in PAQ


Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
Thank you,
SB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7713160
0