Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save Graphics2D object to file?

Posted on 2002-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Graphics2D object, and I know nothing about it beyond what information I can gather via the methods available to Graphics2D. How do I save this to file? I have been playing around with JIMI, but I have no idea how to convert it to the necessary ImageProducer class... If that's even possible. Any compressed image type is acceptable, jpeg, png, etc, I don't care. I just need this Graphics2D object dumped to file.

I need an answer ASAP - hence the high points.

Thanks,
-Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dleslie
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6903282
try something like this:

// Create an image buffer in
//which to paint on.
BufferedImage outImage = new BufferedImage(width, height, BufferedImage.TYPE_INT_RGB);

// tx is your AffineTransform, apply it to image
Graphics2D g2d = outImage.createGraphics();
g2d.drawImage(<your original image>, tx, null);
g2d.dispose();

// JPEG-encode the image
//and write to file.
OutputStream os = new FileOutputStream(<name of new file>);
JPEGImageEncoder encoder = JPEGCodec.createJPEGEncoder(os);
encoder.encode(outImage);
os.close();
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 6903288
I can't do that since all I have is a Graphics2D object provided by an external class I have no access to, unless I could somehow convert this Graphics2D object to a buffered image, this method is impossible.

Thanks,
-Dan
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6904066
What you are requesting does not make sense.
The Graphics2D class is merely a context for performing drawing operations. It does not contain any details about the drawing operations performed by it.
Sounds like instead what you need to do is pass your own Graphics2D object (created as bobbit31 described above) to your external class to paint to.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 6904649
An external class has already painted to the Graphics2D object, and has passed it along to me to dump it to file. As is painfully obvious, I'm new to this segment of Java, so please bear with me.

Thanks,
-Dan
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 6904658
There is no way you can find out what's been painted to the Graphics2D object passed to you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6904663
To do what you want, you need to do the reverse and pass a Graphics object to be painted to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 6905363
I thought so...

Thanks for the help,
-Dan
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6905842
No worries.

http://www.objects.com.au
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
http://www.brainbench.com
0