[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about the "resize"

Posted on 2002-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,
I want to make a manual for my software. How to process the software forms photo? I use "Alt" + "Print Screen" copy the form and Paste it to Photoshop then save it as a bitmap file. But the photo is very big, when I load it in "Word97", It use haft of A4 page. I reduce the photo size, but the photo has a bit blurs. How can I get the best result?

Thanks, bin
0
Comment
Question by:xbbin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6903084
Usually when you resize down the crispness lost is minimal. Are you resizing in Word or in Photoshop? If you do it in Word youre probably not actually interpolating pixels, just squashing what youve got and Word isnt especially good at that.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 6916158
I agree with weed....here is what I would do...figure out the size you want your iamge to be on the A4 paper ( i.e. 4 inches high or 8 cms long)  Take the most important dimension ( height or width, is it more important for it to be exactly X cms tall or X cms wide )  Open you image in photoshop and goto Image>Image Size.  It should say document size enter the dimension that is most important to be exact ( ie. height or width ) press tab, the other dimension is automatically sized for you.  For resolution enter 300 dpi ( this is what is standard for printing and normally wouldn't suggest doing that other than the fact that you are reducing size but you can keep your quality )
Press OK and save yuor image under a different name...just in case.  Now try loading in Word.  One other thing...for some reason you have chosen word to write this publication, have you considered pagemaker or indesign by adobe?  much better software for what you are doing.  Also here is a tip.  When you save your work and are ready for printing.  Export as a pdf ( should be in file menu ) this will imbed your fonts and eveything and is pretty much the stadard for document printing, it will ensure that your document prints out from another computer the exact same as what it looked like on your computer
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 6936605
But, Wakeup, that will produce a huge file!

Bin, here's how you do it:

- Open Image->Image Size.
- Make sure the "Resample Image" checkbox is not checked.
- Choose the size you want the image to be printed by either enter widht or height.

This will produce a crisp image that is the same size as the original, but with the right resolution.

If you wish a smoother image, you can increase the size to make Photoshop interpolate the pixels. Then you do this before hitting OK:

- Activate the "Resample Image" checkbox again.
- Enter a resolution value that is two or three times larger. You may want to experiment somewhat with the value you choose to get a result that looks good.

Don't worry if the resolution of the image is lower than that of the printing process. That doesn't matter, there isn't any more information in the image anyway, so just making the image bigger to increase the resolution serves no purpose.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6937288
Green: that will NOT produce the "right resolution". Rez is not just a function of how large you want your image to print when you have a set size image. It's VERY important when printing images and its important that you have it set correctly. Interpolating up will also produce gritty/fuzzy images and is considered taboo.
Huge files are just something you have to deal with when dealing with print. You need to have an image that is the right dimensions, at the right rez, without having to interpolate up, or decrease the dpi. The side effect of that is large files. Thats life.
0