Solved

tnsping

Posted on 2002-03-28
10
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Want to do a tnsping from ASP. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JOK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
Comment Utility
Are you trying to connect to an oracle database through ASP?  I guess I've never heard that term before, but I've been able to connect to oracle through ASP...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
Comment Utility
2 ways to do it.

1. Use Run method of WSH
Dim oShell
Set oShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WSCript.shell")
oShell.run "cmd /K CD C:\ & Dir"
Set oShell = Nothing

2. Go to www.serverobjects.com and download ASPExec and you can run command line programs with that.

2nd method is advisable

TC,
tnsping is pinging to Oracle db, works the same way as ping
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
Comment Utility
So you can ping the Oracle server to see if it's up?  That's a good idea to do...  :-)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ParthaChoudhury
Comment Utility
Even you can ping the server through a shell command in your program, how are you going to check what the result is?

- Partha
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JOK
Comment Utility
Don't really care about connecting to the db this way, I know I can do it (since I've done it ;)

Today was the first time I've heard about tnsping. I guess its like ping, but it sees if the oracle service is up and running (like jitganguly said).

Don't know how to check the result 'cuz I don't know much about it yet.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JOK
Comment Utility
Wonder why I don't just try a simple connection, then look at any error code. Hmmmm
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You should use some simple connection with error checking

on error resume next
conn.Open "Driver={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};" & _
     "Server=" & Application("dbserver") & ";" & _
     "Database=" & Application("dbdatabase") & ";" & _
     "Uid=" & Application("dbuser") & ";" & _
     "Pwd=" & E2P(Application("dbpass")) & ";"

if err.number <> 0 then
     Response.Write "<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><font size=3 face=arial>"
     Response.Write " <p align=center style=color:red><b>Error !!! Unable to connect to Database ! Please contact Help Desk</b></p></font>"
     set conn = nothing
     response.end
end if
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JOK
Comment Utility
did moreorless what jitganguly suggested. Simple query to a small table that I can run on command. Err tells me if db is ok.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
Comment Utility
if everythings ok then why 'B' ? Remember this is a free service and I spent some time to solver your problem, don't you think you appreciate my help with some good grading
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JOK
Comment Utility
1) I had the idea already about connecting to the db. I didn't need help with that part of it, but I appreciated the code.
2) coulda actually printed the error message.
3) I am the Help Desk. Why would I contact myself? -granted u didn't know that.
0