Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Right Mouse Display Menu

Posted on 2002-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,

Flash MX question

I need to get rid of the right mouse display menu that appears when you "right mouse click" on  flash movie embedded on an html page.

I found the "Display Menu" checkbox when publishing but that still shows two items "About Flash" and "Settings"

I really need to get rid of Settings.  Any suggestions?

All the MACR help says if you unclick the display menu in publishing then all that shows up is "About Flash"

Not so with the latest Plugin.

Thanks................Rob
0
Comment
Question by:jsttriit
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mousefist earned 200 total points
ID: 6903725
so it would be ok if it just showed up with about, but not about and settings?  is there a reason why you don't want the user to have access to the settings?  if you're doing something with shared objects, they will still be able to remove them by pointing their browser to another swf and removing them with settings there.  otherwise, the settings menu is pretty harmless, isn't it?

anyways, i'm not sure if this will work.  you can try to use a dhtml trick to disable right clicks - just do a google search for "no right click" or "disable right click" ... there are zillions of scripts out there for that.  but i have never gotten that sort of thing to work with flash, because it is an object, and the dhtml stuff that works so nicely with images and other normal html does not work with objects.  perhaps another brilliant ee-er has gotten that to work?

the "put an invisible image over everything" trick won't work for flash either ... at least not across browsers.  and it would screw up your left clicks if it did.

this might help you though ... another dirty trick with very limited application.  create a layer at the top and put dynamic text boxes everywhere that you don't have a button ... or maybe just one huge one to cover the screen.  now the user still gets a context menu, but it's just a grayed out copy and paste ... pretty clever, no?  if you have much user interaction in your movie, it is going to be a pain in the a** to make it work this way, but it's quite possible if you just use _xmouse and _ymouse and the event listeners.  not perfect - dhtml would be better - but like i said it might help.

m!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ryco
ID: 6904637
Unfortunately there's no way to get rid of that,At least you'll see "About Macromedia Flash x.x" in the menu,but there's a way to hide the settings even if the swf is opened seprately (I mean not embeded in  an html i.e setting the parameters of <object ..><param name=menu value=hide> and for embed <embed menu=false>)
So all you have to do is to add this action to your movie:FScommand and from the dropdowns select commands for standalone player choose show menu and set the value to false.
I think that will work but you cannot get rid of it completely as I mentioned above..
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 6905653
Do it in the HTML page, not the Flash movie.

Go here..
www.javascriptsource.com
Find a disable right click script. Add it to your HTML file, there will be directions that come with the script.

Not sure if it will work with Flash, but it should.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10311608
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between mousefist and webwoman.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0