Solved

Tape Storage Recommendation

Posted on 2002-03-28
8
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I work for a small company that has 4 file servers (approximately a total of 80GB of disk space). I'd like to buy a seperate storage device that I can attach to my LAN to back up these servers, as well as any workstations on the LAN. I'm looking for some recommendations on what to buy.

Intel used to make something called the Storage Express, that would do this, but I don't think they make it anymore.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ONYX
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 25 total points
ID: 6903368
This depends on your budget.  I suggest as a good cost saving method to get a SCSI tape device attached to one of the servers (I assume at least one has an external SCSI connection).  Good backup software will backup over a LAN to a device attached to a given server.  Just pick the server with the least traffic and/or add another server-grade network card to it for the extra bandwidth of backups.

Also, 80GB is peanuts.  Consider adding a 100GB or more IDE drive to a server and using it.  Cheaper than tapes and faster, too.  You can also get network attached housings for IDE drives.  Maybe a pair of 100GB IDEs in a spanned RAID configuration.  200GB would be more than enough for incremental and historic backups as well as future expansion.

For example a pair of IDE drives in one of these:
http://www.promise.com/product/subsys_detail_eng.asp?pid=13&fid=4
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6903412
Here is a list of wide variety of NAS enclosures:

http://www.cdw.com/shop/search/results.asp?FilteredGroup=NSS

Most come with piddly 20GB drives, though, and the ones that have decent sized drives cost a fortune.  That's why I recommend the Promise, which doesn't come with any drives so you can get those cheap and to your own size specs.

Keep in mind I only show CDW because they have a good selection and are very reputable.  Their prices are probably higher than other discounters.  Check with your favorite vendor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 6911097
The reason for using a tape as opposed to using an IDE drive attached to a server, is that we take our tapes off site. Although right now a 20gb drive would suffice, we would probably outgrow it in the next year. So...perhaps something a little bigger would be good.

Thanks

 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6911116
1.  It is not attached to the server.  The thing is its own box with an ethernet port.  This fit the requirements of accessibility from all servers and workstations.  You didn't list off-site storage until now.

2.  I'm sorry I even mentioned the other manufacturer's models with 20GB drives.  Please read instead of skim.

Here is my recommendation for a tape drive:

http://www.storage.ibm.com/hardsoft/tape/3580/index.html

I have used the 7 tape changer version and it is an excellent unit.  The link is for the single tape version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7016900
You  have 26 open questions today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11937958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076727.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092234.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098380.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124932.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286766.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270071.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270860.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273513.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274048.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283004.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283011.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284641.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287709.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294195.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298461.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301112.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11805118.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 7017417
Responses didn't answer my question sufficiently
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 7017418
Responses were not sufficient
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7329625
Delete request denied. Points increased to minimum and force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0