[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot send mail to another company

Posted on 2002-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Other companies can send e-mail to the @hcphotonics.com except us.  It returns a delivery failure report of:

Router: Failed to connect to SMTP host HCPHOTONICS.COM because : Server not responding

The wierd thing is that I can ping www.hcphotonics.com and it get a reply.  Is this a problem on our side or theirs?
0
Comment
Question by:zdima
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6903472
Where is the server ? &

Who is managing this server ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 6903538
They're based in Taiwan.  One of our employees said that HCPHOTONICS.COM can receive e-mail from other ISP accounts in Taiwan except ours.  I don't know what kind of mail system they have.  It's just another one of those Internet e-mail addresses.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 6903643
Can you send mail to a hotmail.com account from the lotus
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 6903736
Yes I can send mail to Hotmail.com which should lead to the conclusion that the problem is on HCPHOTONICS.COM's side but I'm kind of questioning our current server configuration because there is another user in USA who can send Internet e-mail but gets delivery failure reports at least two to three times a day...and when you resend it, it goes through fine.  All her local configuration is the same as everyone else.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6903749
Probably the configuration on other side is a problem, they might be having some conversion problems or routing restrictions. Not sure !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 6903867
There is a name server error on their end that is causing the problem,

;; ANSWER SECTION:
HCPHOTONICS.COM.     59m19s IN MX     10 mail.HCPHOTONICS.COM.

;; ;; ANSWER SECTION:
HCPHOTONICS.COM.     59m19s IN MX     10 mail.HCPHOTONICS.COM.

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
HCPHOTONICS.COM.     1d23h59m14s IN NS  DNS.HCPHOTONICS.COM.TW.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
mail.HCPHOTONICS.COM.     59m19s IN A     192.168.1.2
mail.HCPHOTONICS.COM.     59m19s IN A     61.222.79.218
DNS.HCPHOTONICS.COM.TW.  23h59m15s IN A  61.222.79.218


That is to say that mail.hcphotonics.com
is registered on a 192.168.1.2 address

This is wrong
as this is a none routeable address and should be corrected in their DNS server





0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 300 total points
ID: 6903873
There is a name server error on their end that is causing the problem,

;; ANSWER SECTION:
HCPHOTONICS.COM.     59m19s IN MX     10 mail.HCPHOTONICS.COM.

;; ;; ANSWER SECTION:
HCPHOTONICS.COM.     59m19s IN MX     10 mail.HCPHOTONICS.COM.

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
HCPHOTONICS.COM.     1d23h59m14s IN NS  DNS.HCPHOTONICS.COM.TW.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
mail.HCPHOTONICS.COM.     59m19s IN A     192.168.1.2
mail.HCPHOTONICS.COM.     59m19s IN A     61.222.79.218
DNS.HCPHOTONICS.COM.TW.  23h59m15s IN A  61.222.79.218


That is to say that mail.hcphotonics.com
is registered on a 192.168.1.2 address

This is wrong
as this is a none routeable address and should be corrected in their DNS server





0
 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 6903897
Many thanks to you. =)
0