Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sending a single quote in html parameters

Posted on 2002-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am building an A href.  The href MUST contain a single quote in the parameter.  When i link, the html truncates at the single quote.
the link looks like this. It is using two seperate single quotes.  

<A href = theAsset.jsp?AssetName=19'' Dell>19'' Dell</A>

However when the mouse is hovered over the link the link appears as so:

theAsset.jsp?AssetName=19

How can i fix this?

Is there a way to fix this so each line does not need escape sequences.  In other words so that the page need not be hard coded on each line to fix it.  This is important because I will not always know when single quotes are in the link.

Finally, why is this happening?

0
Comment
Question by:rm3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckosloski
ID: 6903554
Hi rm3,

You need to but double quotes around the your link as follows:
<A href="theAsset.jsp?AssetName=19'' Dell">19'' Dell</A>
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6903633
to make it work in netscape also

<a href="thisAsset.jsp?AssetName=19%27%27%20Dell">19 Dell</a>

or

<a href="" onClick="this.href=escape('theAsset.jsp?AssetName=19\'\' Dell')">Dell 19M</a>

CJ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6904398
Ya for certain special characters you need to place the \ before the characters itself; this i guess is a primitive dos standard still followed; the single quote is one of these special characters;

others are
\n -> New Line
\\ -> Backslash
\" -> Double Quotes

in modern day use, withing a pair of quotes, if quotes apper, they should have the \ character before them, which says that this isn't the end of quotes but is just the haracter;

lexxwern
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6904836
safest is CJ_S's recommendation.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6905010
agree
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 6913658
CJs is the only correct HTML solution. Using any illegal character in a URL will give you different problems across different browsers, colons for example work in one browser but not in another (thats IE and Netscrap, not tried it on any others)

Steve
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6975502
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 6976857
points to CJS I reckon
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7003661
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to CJ_S

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7066757
Thanks, Cd&, for your help here.

This has been finalized today, and monitoring for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0