[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connexant SoftK56 Modem in Slackware 8

Posted on 2002-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Connexant SoftK56 modem, or so I am told by Windows XP Professional, and since I have no drivers for it, I am not sure exactly what the specifications and technical information ragarding the modem is.

Is this a WinModem, and if so, is there any way I could configure this modem to work with my Slackware or Redhat bozes, and how would I need to do that? Has anybody out there ever got it to work?

Thanks for any replies or help.
0
Comment
Question by:bass2k1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 300 total points
ID: 6910475
Don't use winmodems... :-)
Seriously, I don't know if this is a "winmodem", but the word "soft" suggests a software modem. Those seem to generate a disproportional amount of trouble if this site is anything to judge by. I think you need to check with the manufacturer if there is anything in the way of drivers for Linux, otherwise I think this is a no-go. External (real) modems are best if you don't want a lot of hair-pulling; PCMCIA, if applicable, seem to work OK with RedHat too.
Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150597
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7151062
Without any feedback from author I suggest deletion.

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:bass2k1
ID: 7152107
Sorry for the delay, but I was certain that I finalized this thread since I haven't received any other e-mails suggesting otherwise. My sincere apologies.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7154886
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.
":0) Asta
0