Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to stop temporarily a event?

Posted on 2002-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

.  I would like stopping a event when I fill a another control box (combo box, list box....) because VB makes a event when my combo is modified. Each time, VB launches the codes which is to link to event.


Is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:zoltix
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6903677
You cannot stop the event.  You can however trap certain instances of the event.

Option Explicit
Private mbSel As Boolean

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim i As Integer

    For i = 1 To 3
        List1.AddItem "item " & i
    Next i
   
'    by setting this flag we ingnore click event from selecting item
    mbSel = True
    List1.ListIndex = 0
    mbSel = False
    'after selecting we can now capture the clicks generated by the mouse
   
End Sub

Private Sub List1_Click()
    'if the variable is true, then we want to ignore event.
    If mbSel Then Exit Sub
   
    Debug.Print "click " & List1.List(List1.ListIndex)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
daniellyh earned 100 total points
ID: 6904462
yes i think this should be the way to skip the event in certain conditions.
0