?
Solved

Disable ctl+alt+delete (Windows 2000)

Posted on 2002-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there a way to disable ctl+alt+delete while a VB app is running?

0
Comment
Question by:CArnold
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6904049
look at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q.20281105.html

it refers to a site
Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/ctlaltd.zip
Description: Disable Ctl-Alt-Del (2K)

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CArnold
ID: 6905087
I think I researched a link similar to that one in my quest for a solution.  It doesn't work with Windows 2000.  Nonetheless, your response and help is very much appreciated, mlmcc.

I've found code and registry settings for Windows 95 and 98, but I haven't found anything for Windows 2000.

Any more suggestions?

CArnold
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vbAngel
ID: 6907822
Hi CArnold,
Have a look at this - I think it works all right.

Public Declare Function SystemParametersInfo2 Lib "user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, lpvParam As Any, ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long
    Public Const SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING = 97


Sub WinAppDisable()
Dim append As Long

'disables Ctrl+Alt+Del
append& = SystemParametersInfo2(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, True, False, 0)
End Eub


Sub WinAppEnable()
Dim append As Long

'enables Ctrl+Alt+Del
append& = SystemParametersInfo2(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, False, True, 0)

End Sub


Hope it helps,
vbAngel
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BenBen
ID: 6909607
You just can't do it!

ctrl alt del (CAD) is a Secure Attention Sequence, you KNOW that, on a 2k sys, when you press CAD that you have the attention of the OS. This prevents someone from getting you to enter a password into a trojan CAD screen.

So, there is no real way to have your VB program dissable CAD.

Now, technically, if you modify the GINA dll (the thing that does the login screen, and the CAD screen) you could dissable CAD when your VB program was running. However, the replacement GINA would have to be made in C++, and if not done correctly would really screw up the system. I know of no open source examples of a GINA dll. To find out more about GINA, take a look at this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/?url=/library/en-us/security/security/about_winlogon_and_gina.asp?frame=true
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CArnold
ID: 6911075
BenBen,
   You answer is the most substantive one I've recieved thus far.  I have only tentatively rejected your answer in order to keep this question open for more input.  If I do not receive an answer contrary to yours before Friday evening, I will award you the points.  Please place a comment (any comment will do) so that I can award the points to you if the answer I'm desiring does not surface.  Thanks for your help!

vbAngel,
   I've attempted your proposed solution without desired results.  :(
   Looks like Win2K is a hard nut to crack.

CArnold
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BenBen earned 800 total points
ID: 6911566
comment for points
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CArnold
ID: 6921046
BenBen,
Looks like your answer was the best one!  I'm still looking into making my own GINA dll file.  I had a quick question, for you or anyone else that may be capable of answering...

I'm assuming that the GINA file is "officially" considered a system file.  I attended a Microsoft's Windows 2000 debut conference where the speaker introduced Win2K and displayed some of the new features of the operating system.  One of these features was a safety feature where Win2k would not allow you to delete or write over any system files.  (The speaker demonstrated this feature by deleting the "Recycle Bin" and then going into the Windows Explorer to show that Windows denied deletion of the Recycle Bin).  
Will Win2K allow me to replace this system file?  

Thanks for the link.  
CArnold
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CArnold
ID: 6921048
Thanks, again!
0