[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB Header Cable For ELITE K7AMA Motherboard

Posted on 2002-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This is one that has been annoying me greatly

I bought a brand new ELITE K7AMA motherboard that is advertised as having four USB ports, two on the back plate two via a USB header on the motherboard.

Is there a cable supplied as standard you would think so but there isn't.

Contact the place you bought it from, did that they don't supply them and won't get them in.

Well thats OK you can buy standard USB header cables, true but the header on this board does not seem to be standard.

Well you could always look in the manual and make one yourself using the pinouts described in it, wrong the manual lists in detail the pin connections of every connector but the USB header.

Look on the manufacturer web site then you say, nope no sign and they appear to have a pop3 server that must eat emails because I've never got a response yet!

Does anyone know if there is a header cable for this bloody board or should it be advertised as 4 USB ports 2 useable two sitting around doing nothing for the rest of the boards life.

I live in UK so I don't want to pay the price of a motherboard in shipping.

If you have the pinouts I can make my own, I'm very technical like that you know :o)
0
Comment
Question by:Steves2001
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6903843
You need:
USB Backplate(1X10 pin or 2X5 pin), available in the UK at e-PCs although I'm not sure this address will work, you may have to search for their site but try:
www.e-pcs.co.uk
About US$10
Good luck...T
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6903904
Well, all the headers doubtless go to the same controller chip, so you might as well just use a USB hub off one on the ports that is already connected.  That's probably more useful than another 2 outlet header adapter if you get a hub with 4 or more ports.  There's no performance gain in using a different motherboard header.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SurferMan earned 400 total points
ID: 6904149
Hello Steves2001,

I'll try to answer here, because I've come across a rather similar problem.

First off, there's is a standard for additional two USB ports on the motherboard or as the manufacturer calls it "extended USB header". A number of manufacturers actually make it this way.
Assuming you have the board mounted vertically, in a tower-style case, back facing left (forgive me for rather homespun use of terms here but that's how I typically work on them). Then the additional USB header would appear in the lower left corner of the board. It's two rows of pins, the rightmost one in the lower row not inserted. Then the signal pinout would be as follows:

+5V   -   +   GND   N/C
+5V   -   +   GND

I think the (+5V) in the lower row is marked as pin 1 on your motherboard but then again maybe not because some of the makers find it excessive luxury to include pin numbering ;-)

Hope this helps so you can make your own!
SurferMan
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 6906164
This is what I needed tested it with my meter and now have the connections working ty
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6906178
Just for Magarity...depends on mainboard...my board has two controllers rather than one, one for the forward header and one for the rear. Initially during setup of the board, I thought I had screwed the driver installation when I checked device manager and discovered two USB root hubs and two controllers but it really has two controllers. How important this is????I have one USB device.T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 6907591
Same here two controller on the board
0