?
Solved

How to promote a window 2000 server as a BDC?

Posted on 2002-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

We had a new Windows 2000 Advance Server install as FILE server.  We still have a WinNT Sever as a PDC.  For some reason, we don’t want to change it to Window 2000.  My question is:
In Window 2000, does it has utility or command can promote Windows 2000 server to backup domain controller in WinNT.  I mean to have all the same users account in Windows 2000 server.

Thank you in advance!
-Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:wengcheok
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6903908
nope.  A Windows 2000 server cannot be a BDC in an NT4.0 domain however an NT4.0 server can be a BDC in a Windows 2000 AD domain.

You will need to upgrade your PDC to windows 2000 (and Active Directory) before your Win2k box can be a domain controller.  When you do this you run "dcpromo" to promote it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wengcheok
ID: 6905372
Thank you for the reply.  So, the answer is no.  As I mentioned before, we will not upgrade the WinNT server (PDC) to w2k at this time.  Can I promote another WinNT server BDC to PDC and then upgrade it to Win2k server?  What steps should I take to make these changes?  We would like to have the new File Server(Win2k Server) as the PDC or Active Directory.
Thank you in advance! -Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6905405
When you move your PDC to Windows 2000 Server you will have a Windows 2000 domain. We did that successfully, and our former PDC was upgraded to Windows 2000 three months later.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 100 total points
ID: 6905478
What you need to do is

1. build a new NT4.0 BDC in your NT4.0 domain.  Make sure it has SP6a applied
2. Promote this BDC to PDC
3. Then put the Win2k server CD in the new PDC and choose upgrade.
4.  Once upgraded it is now the first DC in the Windows 2000 AD domain
5. Now you can promote your Win2k server.  To do this just run "DCPROMO" on it and follow instructions.
6. If you now want to take the "first" DC off the network you can transfer all the FSMO roles from it to the other Win2k server (see Windows 2000 Active Directory FSMO Roles [Q197132])

QED!



0
 

Author Comment

by:wengcheok
ID: 6905780
darrenburke,

Okay, I was able to upgrade our WinNT server (PDC) to Win2k server.
Now, it asks setting up the Active Directory.

I ran the ‘dcpromo’ command.  This is what I got.
The domain ‘mycompany’ is not an active directory domain, or an active directory domain controller for the domain count not be contacted.

What steps should I take to set it up?

Thank you in advance! -Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6905946
when you upgraded your PDC DCPROMO would have automatically run.

Please detail EXACTLY what you did so that I can advise.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wengcheok
ID: 6905996
Now, I am able to set up the new Temp Win2k as Active Directory (PDC).  I tried ‘dcpromo’ the File Server with win2k, which is not yet be a Domain Controller in the Windows 2000 AD domain.

I got the following error message when I try to do additional domain controller for an existing domain.
‘the domain “mycompany.com” cannot be contacted.  Select a different domain. (if this domain was recently created, its name may not yet be registered with the Domain Naming Service.)

What other steps I should take to set that up?
Thanks! -Dennis
0