Solved

Getting SCSI Setup

Posted on 2002-03-28
9
223 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have the money and i think I'll go with SCSI on my high end system. It seems like it will be more durable and I like the fact that multiple devices on the same chain can all communicate at the same time. I've never really dealt with SCSI (although a friend of mine has it and he says it's great) so I don't know where to start. There seem to be lots of different SCSI versions. Can someone please reccomend which version to use as well as a good controler card and harddrive. I've looked at pricewatch.com and it seems like I can get a decent one (35GB) for about $200. What are the key factors in determining which drive to buy (RPM, etc).
0
Comment
Question by:zxcvzxcv
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 100 total points
ID: 6904452
I would recommend either an Adaptec 19160  http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/product/proddetail.html?prodkey=ASC-19160&cat=%2fTechnology%2fSCSI%2fSCSI+for+High-Performance+PCs or an Adaptec 29160N

Adaptec is pretty much the leader in SCSI right now, but if you want to save some cash, try the Tekram units http://www.tekram.com/hot_products.asp?Product=DC-390U3_Series

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6904454
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6904472
ok, any reccomendations on harddrives?
(note: the card must be os independent)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6904492
Seagate hard drives kick ass, my reasoning for this is that if I ever have a failure with a SCSI drive, I can fire out an email to my local Seagate warranty center, and usually within 24hrs I have an RMA number.  In my case, I can either ship this thing out, or I can drive 30min to the warranty center and pick it up myself.

I LOVE this!

it might be slightly different in your case (: but I stand by Segate 100%.  They have a wide range of drives, and it would be best to check out their website for more info.  www.seagate.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6905007
this may help you     http://www.scsilibrary.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:akil_hegde
ID: 6905058
the best drive to buy 'll be seagate barracud with 7200 RPM with 40 GB instead of going in for a SCSI hard drive.
and the price is also not too high .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6905191
akil hegde  please see at the bottom of this page comments vr answers and next time submit as comment...   zxcv you can unlock this question by rejecting the proposed answer  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8955184
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept kannabis 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0