[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Temp File

Posted on 2002-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can I safely delete the contents of the Windows Temp file...not the Temporary Internet File but the Windows Temp file? I see some programs that I am running in the file. Should I be concerned about deleting those as well? They are programs that I have downloaded from the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:rwl
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6904125
Usually yes, but you may get an error that some files are in use
There are batch files to do this on boot, this keeps it clean for each boot
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 600 total points
ID: 6904126
The Windows Temp file is a common place to store temporary files during program installation.  If you have already downloaded the program and installed it or saved it to another location, then you can delete them. Just select them in Windows Explorer (you can display the Windows\Temp folder in the right pane and then type the keyboard characters <ctrl> and a to select them all at once) and then press the Del key.
If it comes out with a message saying cannot delete a certain file because it is in use, then leave
that one unselected in your next attempt to delete.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6904128
you ca also run disk clean ustart -->programs -->accessories -->system tools -->disk clean up
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6904131
Sonuvagun, you beat me on this one, steven. LOL.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6904135
It is my understanding that downloaded files don't stay in a temporary file indefinitely.
However, some downloads won't install completely until after a shutdown and restart,
because some of the needed files may be locked by Windows activity.  Usually you would
get a warning that a reboot was necessary.  In that case the temporary files should not
be deleted until after the successful reboot and installation.

You might like to take a look at this TEXT (.TXT) file.  It can be modified to produce
a working BATCH (.BAT) file.  You should review it before using, especially regarding
PROFILES and PASSWORDS.  Also, my success with it regarding the RECYCLED bin
has been spotty.  If you decide to used it to delete the SWAP file, do check the hard
drive afterwards for lost clusters and stuff.  Anyway, here it is:

http://personal.cfw.com/~write/purgeall.txt
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6904141
LOL Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwl
ID: 6904152
Steve and Lee...you guys are fast on the keyboard! Steve, I still think we are related...

Thanks.

Robert Lewis
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6904156
Can I ask why you awarded Lee the answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwl
ID: 6904166
I use disk clean-up often...my  concern was just the temp file and his answer "seemed" more thorough with information that I believe that I already knew but I just wanted verification without further research.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwl
ID: 6904170
But...I liked the "links" that you provided. I just now went and checked them out.
0