Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A fatal exception...VXD WSIPX(01) ?

Posted on 2002-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Always when start  Windows(95) I get a blue screen with the following message:


[ El error grave 00 ha ocurrido en 0028: C3FF6(C76) en VXD WSIPX (01) + 00000B78:

Se finalizará la aplicación en uso.]


I don't know what to do. It appears also if attempting to print.

I hope you can help me,thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:mayraims
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6904155
This has to do with the IPX protocol.

Are you now, or were you once, attached to a NetWare server with this box (or some other server using IPX)?

If you don't need IPX, remove it.

Does the error occur before or after your desktop icons appear?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6905971
If you are using a Novell Netware client, uninstall it.  Run UNC32.  Reinstall the client (if you need it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayraims
ID: 6906840
I alredy remove this option: "Compatible con IPX/SPX"
The error message appears after desktop icons appear.


I didn't find UNC32, How am I know if I am using a Novell Netware client?

Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 150 total points
ID: 6907325
This link talks about your problem

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q192445

However you seem to be unaware if you are connecting to a Novell system.  You may have installed the IPX client software by mistake.  See this link which discusses users using Interchange and have your problem and have installed the WSIPX file in error.

http://support.infinite.com/kb/523.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6909043
dbrunton has the answer - its a known bug in Windows 95.  You can also read about it at: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q163329

If you don't know if you are connected to a Novel server, you probably aren't (and if you were, you'd have a systems person to answer your questions).

Assuming you are not, its probable that whoever set up the computer loaded IPX along with TCP/IP, etc.

Right click on 'Network Neighborhood' and select 'Properties' from the menu.  (Or goto Control Panel and select 'Network'.  Highlight IPX/SPX and then 'Remove'.  Reboot and your problem may go away.

Harry
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayraims
ID: 6923442
Too much thanks everybody!

: )
0