Solved

2nd drive installatin for dell dimension 4100

Posted on 2002-03-28
9
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Couple days ago I installed Westrern digital 100GB hard drive in dell. My comuter is not recoganizing the drive. My comupter has DVD drive on D and CD-RW on E. The original hard drive is C as usual. I need help to get it recoganized and used eventually as I am short of space.
Thanks.
Buqissa
0
Comment
Question by:buqissa
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6904237
Did you install it by itself? How is it connected on the cable, master or slave? The primary setup would be to make it a master, make your original drive a slave and install your operating system on the new drive. However, since your telling me that your system does not seem to recognize it leads me to believe that you need a bios upgrade to be able to translate that large of a drive. You will need to go to Dell's site and get the new flash bios and update yours and it will probably then recognize the drive. Do that first and then come back and let us know how you made out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6904238
where is the drive installed? Primary or Secondary IDE?

Did you configure it as slave on primary or master on ssecondary?

Is it recoginzed in your BIOS?
How old is your computer and Bios?

Jumper setting correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6904336
Did you partition and format the drive? If running Windoze, boot to a Windows boot disk and run fdisk to partition the drive. After setting a partition, you will need to format the drive before the OS will recognize it.

More than likely, your system wil not be able to see the full capacity of the drive without the use of either a software overlay, or with the addition of a PCI disk controller. The disk controller will also allow you to operate the drive at it's rated speed.

I would recommend that you invest about $30-40 and install a Promise controller card.

http://www.promise.com/product/subsys_detail_eng.asp?pid=87&fid=3

http://www.axiontech.com/cgi-local/prdtinfo.asp?prdt=COPRUL13TX2O
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6904762
Dell systems use the CABLE SELECT (often labeled "CS" on the drive jumpers) and NOT MASTER or SLAVE.  

So you must setup the jumpers for your new drive to the CS/CABLE SELECT position.  Do this and your system will recognize your new drive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_S earned 100 total points
ID: 6905810
The above are good comments.

If your DVD, and CD-RW drives are both IDE, then you will want to set the drives up as such.  (keeping in mind above comments)

Origional, or boot hard drive as Primary IDE, and Master.
DVD as Primary Slave.
New, or other hard drive as Secondary Master.
CD-RW as Secondary Slave.

After you have the drives set up, and the system recognizes them properly, you will need to Fdisk, and Format the new drive.
!!(Make sure you don't format the current drive!)!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6906353
jlauster and jhance both have valid info.

I have a Dell 4100 and just installed another Maxtor drive,

Both drives must be set to cable select, Your present C: will be set from Dell .

If you hit the delete key on startup you can check in setup but it will be there. Reboot with your startup floppy and run Fdisk select 5 to change drives and select the new installed drive and create a partition or partitions which ever you prefer. reboot and you will see it in your system folder but if you check in device manager it will show up without a drive letter until you format it. If you are using it for a second drive windows will formatt it for you.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:buqissa
ID: 6906463
Thanks everybdoy. I did exactly as Jason S advised me. All thngs are running OK.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 6906813
Jason_S

I would recommend both hard disks on the same channel, as having a CD on the same channel as a HD can slow the HD down - if it is ATA 100, the channel will run at the speed of the lowest device - the CD, which is likely to be ATA 66 (or even 33) - put the HD's on the same cable, and the CD's on the other
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6906957
This should not be the case any more.  Early IDE hard drives, and CD-ROM drives did work that way.  That has since been fixed.  By the sounds of it, all of bugissa's drives are new enough.

bugissa:  Please choose a comment that helped you the most, and accept it as an answer to your problem.
0