Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Timer and Threads

Posted on 2002-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I create a database to store date for jobs to be executed. I use Timer.schedule(TimerTask task, Date time) to do the scheduling. TimerTask will invoke a thread to run certain code. The program will the check the current date that match with date in database. If exist, it will run the TimerTask.
If i have 1000 of jobs would be run at 10.00 AM and 1000 of jobs would be run at 10.01AM. During the checking process and current time is 10.00 AM. If the checking process for 1000 jobs at 10.00 AM take more than 1 minute. how do i make sure that jobs at 10.01 AM will be executed.
I hope my question is clear to you. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chencc77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6904666
In my appinion - you have two ways to do this:
1. When get the jobs from the database - select all jobs not only for (for example) 10:05, but all jobs that must be started since the last operation. If your last operation was at 10:00, at 10:05 you will execute all jobs for 10:01, 10:02, 10:03, 10:04 and 10:05.

2. Make sure that the jobs are started by separate thread - not the thread that checks the database. This way you will minimize the time of this thread.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6907145
1. TimerTask should handle this 'problem' itself ?

2. from the docs.

> . Timer tasks should complete quickly. If a timer task takes excessive time to complete, it "hogs" the timer's task execution thread. This can, in turn, delay the execution of subsequent tasks, which may "bunch up" and execute in rapid succession when (and if) the offending task finally completes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chencc77
ID: 6909727
Thanks for ur help. but i not sure which method is working. i hope there are more answers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6909861
IMHO TimerTask will always execute all the jobs.

did you tried some simpletest ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:chencc77
ID: 6909915
did i need to create new Timer for each Job? if i have 1000 of jobs, so i will have 1000 of Timer, izit correct way to create schedules?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 150 total points
ID: 6909927
sorry for the typo.

try creating one Timer and schedule severel (dymmy) TimerTasks for execution ... IMO Timer will call all tasks, no matter how long they executed.

0