Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert ColdFusion data to MySql or Access

Posted on 2002-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I don't know much about ColdFusion so I hope this makes sense... is it possible to convert a ColdFusion database to MySql or an Access database?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:snocross
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6904557
ColdFusion database??? ColdFusion is not a database.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 200 total points
ID: 6904689
snocross,

To be more specific Cold Fusion is an Web Application Server.  It dies act as an interface between a Web Server such as IIS and some database such as Access, MySQL or SQL Server.

The Web Server (IIS) receives a request from some client/browser.  If this request is a cfm page IIS will transmit the cfm template with any parameters to Cold Fusion who will translate the page into HTML/javascript and give it back to IIS so that IIS can display back to the user. In that "translation" process, Cold Fusion may go and "pull out" some data from a database on the network and reorganise the results to transfer them to IIS for presentation to the user.     Even though this is not entirely true, it should help you put things back in place.

As for what you want to do, if you need a copy of your data on an Access database then you only need to make a copy of the database that is behind you current ColdFusion  server and web site.

Hope this helps..

Sincerely,

Racimo
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6904694
.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6912754
I'm not ignoring this... I'm discussing this with a partner in case we need more details and will grade this soon... thanks.
0