?
Solved

check over the words

Posted on 2002-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi everyone..

i have a little problem here..

i'm using vb and microsoft access (as the d/b) for my system.. a machine translation system

in this system, for example i have this kind of text;

The management is not answerable for any loos of personal belongings.

okay, now i have this kind of pattern that i've done to save it in the d/b, for example

The management
is not
answerable
...

at the other side, another column of my table in database, i have this kind of text

DT
NN
IN
...

you don't have to know what DT, NN , IN and so on, its out of my question

actually, DT is for 'The' and NN is for 'management'

now, how am i going to combine those 2 words according to the number of word in the text?

so that in my database will look like this

first column                    2nd column
The management                     DT_NN
....                               .....

and so on..

all i've been thinking of is by counting the number of text in the 1st row of the 1st column and the 2nd column will be put according to the number of coresponding text.

any idea?

help me please.

FaRZ
0
Comment
Question by:FaRZ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6905531
You may find experts more responsive if you maintain your open questions.  For the record:

Questions Asked 11
Last 10 Grades Given A A A C C B  
Question Grading Record 6 Answers Graded / 6 Answers Received

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 6905597
Actually, FaRZ, this could be better handled with a normalized database structure, although it may end up being slow to retrieve if there are too many combinations.

For example, if you currently have one table, tblCodes, it may look like this:

tblCodes
----
CodeID, primary key, autonumber
CodeName, 2-character text
CodeValue, memo

Some records might look like this:
CodeID  CodeName  CodeValue
1       DT        The
2       NN        management

To create combinations of these in a set of normalized table, you'd have this:

tblWordCombos
----
WordComboID, primary key, autonumber
SentenceID, lookup to tblSentence
CodeID, lookup to tblCode

tblSentence
----
SentenceID, primary key, autonumber
SentenceInfo, memo


...
For a given sentence, you would store the link between the sentence and the codes.

In the case of "The management", you'd have these records:

tblSentence record:
SentenceID  SentenceInfo
1           (This memo field optionally describes the sentence)

tblWordCombos records:
WordComboID  SentenceID  CodeID
1            1           1
1            1           2


When you report on these, you identify the sentence you want to translate (i.e. get the SentenceID code) then use the WordCombo records to find the corresponding items, which in this case is two records with codeIDs 1 and 2.

When you use those to translate back to tblCodes, you can either pull up the DT and NN from the CodeName field, or use the CodeValue field to get "The" and "management"

--
I'm not sure if I explained it well, but it sounds like normalization might solve your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FaRZ
ID: 6914816

rspahitz.. thanks for your opinion and consideration..

by now.. i've got the solution of this problem.. what you tell me is good.. but.. i've done it in different way.. but you gave me idea of doing it.. thanks so much..

well.. i would like to give  you the mark.. freely.. for your kindness to me.. thanks a lot..

FaRZ
0
 

Author Comment

by:FaRZ
ID: 6914820

thanks again
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6915546
Always glad to help!
0