Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video sync audio & video

Posted on 2002-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I use adobe premiere.
If you can sugest something better, i am open to it

I try to compress video in divx, or some other codec, and i can not seem to get the audio to sync with the video?

any sugestions, any GOOD codecs you can recomend?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bjbmod
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bjbmod
ID: 6904366
test
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6904440
As far as video editing software FinalCut Pro is certainly better than Premier but also more expensive.

DivX sync problems seem to be common but I never recommend using DivX anyway. Too many competing versions and none of them seem to work with eachother. Unless its a VERY large movie go with mpeg or Sorenson. If its a large movie try to find a DIVX codec that at least claims partial compatibility with MPEG-4 which is what you will want to eventually use. Unfortunately MPEG-4 is cought up in licensing issues by MPEGLA who wants to charge out the wazoo for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRedGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 6906033
Somebody else asked a similar question here recently. Here's what I posted:

This is from the Virtual Dub help file...

>>
The root of these problems is the MP3 spec, which allows audio frames to "borrow" unused bandwidth from
earlier frames, making it impossible for the MP3 audio codec to specify a fixed size for a self-contained
audio block.

Finally, the Fraunhofer-IIS codec is very lazy and incorrectly sets the bitrate of the stream.  For
instance, a 48Kbit stream encoded by the Fraunhofer-IIS codec has a specified rate of 6000 bytes/sec,
when in reality the stream is about 5971 bytes/sec.  This 0.0048% difference may not seem like much,
except that it causes the audio to race past the video approximately one second for every 200 seconds
of video.  
<<

So, un-synced video and audio is often due to the MP3 audio spec and nothing to do with the video layer
or codec...

Hope this info is of some use to you...
0