Solved

Registry solution needed

Posted on 2002-03-28
5
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to do the following:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\POLICIES\EXPLORER\RESTRICTRUN.
The restrictrun is not listed in the registry so what I need to do is have some code to place it there? Once restrict run is there, I need code to change it from 0 to 1 and back again for restriction purposes.

I will need the complete working code (module, form)to make this happen.

Thank You

stnic
0
Comment
Question by:stnic
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6904560
'from Allapi.net:

'This program needs 3 buttons
Const REG_SZ = 1 ' Unicode nul terminated string
Const REG_BINARY = 3 ' Free form binary
Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Private Declare Function RegCloseKey Lib "advapi32.dll" (ByVal hKey As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegCreateKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegCreateKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, phkResult As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegDeleteValue Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegDeleteValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function RegOpenKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegOpenKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, phkResult As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegQueryValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegQueryValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal lpReserved As Long, lpType As Long, lpData As Any, lpcbData As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegSetValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegSetValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal dwType As Long, lpData As Any, ByVal cbData As Long) As Long
Function RegQueryStringValue(ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal strValueName As String) As String
    Dim lResult As Long, lValueType As Long, strBuf As String, lDataBufSize As Long
    'retrieve nformation about the key
    lResult = RegQueryValueEx(hKey, strValueName, 0, lValueType, ByVal 0, lDataBufSize)
    If lResult = 0 Then
        If lValueType = REG_SZ Then
            'Create a buffer
            strBuf = String(lDataBufSize, Chr$(0))
            'retrieve the key's content
            lResult = RegQueryValueEx(hKey, strValueName, 0, 0, ByVal strBuf, lDataBufSize)
            If lResult = 0 Then
                'Remove the unnecessary chr$(0)'s
                RegQueryStringValue = Left$(strBuf, InStr(1, strBuf, Chr$(0)) - 1)
            End If
        ElseIf lValueType = REG_BINARY Then
            Dim strData As Integer
            'retrieve the key's value
            lResult = RegQueryValueEx(hKey, strValueName, 0, 0, strData, lDataBufSize)
            If lResult = 0 Then
                RegQueryStringValue = strData
            End If
        End If
    End If
End Function
Function GetString(hKey As Long, strPath As String, strValue As String)
    Dim Ret
    'Open the key
    RegOpenKey hKey, strPath, Ret
    'Get the key's content
    GetString = RegQueryStringValue(Ret, strValue)
    'Close the key
    RegCloseKey Ret
End Function
Sub SaveString(hKey As Long, strPath As String, strValue As String, strData As String)
    Dim Ret
    'Create a new key
    RegCreateKey hKey, strPath, Ret
    'Save a string to the key
    RegSetValueEx Ret, strValue, 0, REG_SZ, ByVal strData, Len(strData)
    'close the key
    RegCloseKey Ret
End Sub
Sub SaveStringLong(hKey As Long, strPath As String, strValue As String, strData As String)
    Dim Ret
    'Create a new key
    RegCreateKey hKey, strPath, Ret
    'Set the key's value
    RegSetValueEx Ret, strValue, 0, REG_BINARY, CByte(strData), 4
    'close the key
    RegCloseKey Ret
End Sub
Sub DelSetting(hKey As Long, strPath As String, strValue As String)
    Dim Ret
    'Create a new key
    RegCreateKey hKey, strPath, Ret
    'Delete the key's value
    RegDeleteValue Ret, strValue
    'close the key
    RegCloseKey Ret
End Sub
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim strString As String
    'Ask for a value
    strString = InputBox("Please enter a value between 0 and 255 to be saved as a binary value in the registry.", App.Title)
    If strString = "" Or Val(strString) > 255 Or Val(strString) < 0 Then
        MsgBox "Invalid value entered ...", vbExclamation + vbOKOnly, App.Title
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'Save the value to the registry
    SaveStringLong HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "KPD-Team", "BinaryValue", CByte(strString)
End Sub
Private Sub Command2_Click()
    'Get a string from the registry
    Ret = GetString(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "KPD-Team", "BinaryValue")
    If Ret = "" Then MsgBox "No value found !", vbExclamation + vbOKOnly, App.Title: Exit Sub
    MsgBox "The value is " + Ret, vbOKOnly + vbInformation, App.Title
End Sub
Private Sub Command3_Click()
    'Delete the setting from the registry
    DelSetting HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "KPD-Team", "BinaryValue"
    MsgBox "The value was deleted ...", vbInformation + vbOKOnly, App.Title
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 1998
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Command1.Caption = "Set Value"
    Command2.Caption = "Get Value"
    Command3.Caption = "Delete Value"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6904563
Of course, you need to modify to meets your specific key value ;)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6904909
Add a reference to Windows Scripting Host, then simply...

dim WSH As New WshShell
WSH.RegWrite "HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\POLICIES\EXPLORER\RESTRICTRUN", 1 ,"REG_DWORD"
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 200 total points
ID: 6904927
' just paste on a form with 2 command buttons
Option Explicit
Private Declare Function RegCloseKey Lib "advapi32.dll" (ByVal Hkey As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegCreateKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegCreateKeyA" (ByVal Hkey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, phkResult As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegSetValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegSetValueExA" (ByVal Hkey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal dwType As Long, lpData As Any, ByVal cbData As Long) As Long
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Private Const REG_DWORD = 4
Private hCurKey As Long
Private X As Long

Function SaveDword(ByVal Hkey As Long, ByVal strpath As String, ByVal strValueName As String, ByVal lData As Long)
    Dim lResult As Long
    Dim keyhand As Long
    X = RegCreateKey(Hkey, strpath, keyhand)
    lResult = RegSetValueEx(keyhand, strValueName, 0&, REG_DWORD, lData, 4)
    X = RegCloseKey(keyhand)
End Function

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Call SaveDword(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer", "RestrictRun", "0")
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
Call SaveDword(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer", "RestrictRun", "1")
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:stnic
ID: 6905203
Just what I needed in this particular application. Thanks to all who addressed this problem for me. I used to have this similar code but lost it it a while back. Thanks Agina to all who tried to help me!

stnic
0