Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question about File I/O

Posted on 2002-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In my programing,when I use CFile::Read(string,file->GetLength())to read the file and display the string
in a Edit Box
however,sometimes at the end of the content ,there comes
some unexpected characters,sometimes there is no this kind of char,
could you tell me why and what shoul I do?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:vincent_lea
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VinExpert earned 141 total points
ID: 6904601
Hi,

I guess, there is no null termination to the string, so it is happening. The next guess is that, that caracter may be something equivalent to '\n' or some special character.

Try doing something like this

char *pBuff = NULL;
CFile cFile;
if(cFile.Open("Mine.txt", CFile::modeRead))
{
int nFileLen = cFile.GetLength();
pBuff = new char[nFileLen + 1];
memset(pBuff, 0, nFileLen + 1);
UINT nBytesRead = cfile.Read(pBuff, nFileLen);
pBuff[nFileLen] = 0;//Null termination
//Update ur edit control
if(pBuff)
{
delete pBuff;
pBuff = NULL;
}
}

Try it out.
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cypherljk
ID: 6909592
In addition to what VinExpert said a much easier way to read strings (just text data) is to use the CStdioFile class which is derived from CFile. This class is very easy to use and null terminates the strings. Also you read/write into a CString object and don't have to worry about allocating memory. ;-)

Try it.. Here a link to the documentation (being derived from CFile it's almost the same except that there is less work to do.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vclib/html/_MFC_CStdioFile.asp

My 2 cents...
0