Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

string.compareTO(string);

Posted on 2002-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
what does this function returns ?
i tried and it returns numbers
0 if equals ?
how about the others ?
0
Comment
Question by:prinx
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 200 total points
ID: 6904576
Return value of a.compareTo(b), where a and b are both of type String:

If a is equal to b, then 0.
If a is lexicographically less than b, then a value less than 0.
If a is lexicographically greater than b, then a value greater than 0.

For more info, please read:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/api/java/lang/String.html#compareTo(java.lang.String)
0
 

Author Comment

by:prinx
ID: 6904605
yea i read that, sorry for not being clear but what i mean it the return value what does it means for eg it returns 25 for one time..why 25 ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6904612
Probably the algorithm of the method use some control values (distances) which are returned.
0