?
Solved

Client Server Source Resource

Posted on 2002-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Can anyone give me info about a resource (book, website, etc.) where I might be able to find a listing of C code for basic clients and servers for popular internet protocols (HTTP, FTP, SMTP, POP3, etc) and an explanation (optional). I don't need a resource on network programming. I understand that. I just am interested in seeing how the popular internet protocols are implemented using sockets on the client and server side.
(UNIX [BSD] Sockets, not Windows Sockets)
0
Comment
Question by:zxcvzxcv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6905050
Have you looked at any of the fine Linux distributions?  They all include full source code for the tool and utilities that both implement and use all of these protocols.

Another good place to start would be with the various RFCs for these protocols.

See:

http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/cs/Services/rfc/rfc-text/rfc-index.txt

and:

http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/cs/Services/rfc/rfc-text/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6907742
I don't really have access to any Linux source at the moment. Is there a place where I could obtain some of the code for the clients/servers (if that is associated with a Linux distro that's fine, however I'd like to either get a book or a website where I can get the code without downloading a whole distro of Linux). I've read through the RFCs and I'd like to see the code to understand how they implemented them in C.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 400 total points
ID: 6916137
zxcvzxcv

Without being able to point you to a special file, http://www.freebsd.org/ports/index.html has a tremendous collection of ports to unix. You will get the sources for all the apps, you have to dig a bit what is of interest for you ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6916154
>>I don't really have access to any Linux source at the moment.

Why not?  If you have access to Experts-Exchange you must have internet access.  If you have internet access you can download any of several dozen linux distributions.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6917267
griessh: i'm checking that out
jhance: read the rest of my comment. I was looking for a resource like griessh povided.
0