Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing a subitem from a collection

Posted on 2002-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is it possible to remove a sub item in a collection. The remove method removes a whole member from a Collection object but if these members contain sub item can they be removed or changed to blank?

0
Comment
Question by:AstonVilla
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:diarmaid
ID: 6904735
P I N G!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6904757
It is not posiible with collection object. So for that task you should develop the collection class there you can write metods to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Z_Beeblebrox earned 200 total points
ID: 6910189
What do you mean by subitems? Do you have a collection of collections? If so, the following will work:

col.Item(3).Remove(4)

That removes the 4th "subitem" from the 3rd item.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7637969
Hi AstonVilla,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Z_Beeblebrox's comment(s) as an answer.

AstonVilla, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7754878
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0