Solved

Color Graphics Problem

Posted on 2002-03-29
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, say I've got an applet that displays values in an array in the form of a bar graph. Each value corresponding to a bar. How can I color one particular bar with a different color from the rest such that the one that is the largest has a different color to the other bars.

the code that displays the graphs in the array is below.
thanks...

public void displayBars (int [] data, Graphics g){
          try{

               g.setColor(Color.red);
               setBackground(Color.white);

               int largest;
               int yStart = 20;
               int yHeight = 200;
               int xStart = 20;
               int width = 30;
               int gap = 10;
               int  x = xStart;
         
               for (int count =0; count <data.length; count++){
                    g.fillRect(x, yStart + yHeight- data[count], width,data[count]);
                    g.drawString(Integer.toString(data[count]),10+x,240);
                    x = x + width + gap;    
               }//for    
          }//try
          catch(NullPointerException e){
               }//catch
     }//displayBars
0
Comment
Question by:q_bic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 100 total points
ID: 6905006
You can use something like this:

public void displayBars (int [] data, Graphics g){
         try{
// Here you can define the possible colors and thir sequence
              Color[] colors = {Color.red, Color.yellow, Color.blue, Color.green};
              setBackground(Color.white);

              int largest;
              int yStart = 20;
              int yHeight = 200;
              int xStart = 20;
              int width = 30;
              int gap = 10;
              int  x = xStart;

              for (int count =0; count <data.length; count++){
                   g.setColor(colors[count%colors.length]);
                   g.fillRect(x, yStart + yHeight- data[count], width,data[count]);
                   g.drawString(Integer.toString(data[count]),10+x,240);
                   x = x + width + gap;
              }//for
         }//try
         catch(NullPointerException e){
              }//catch
    }//displayBars
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956634
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282927.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285583.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286912.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286982.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6959267
<recommendation>
Venci75
</recommendation>

i believe my comment was what q_bic was looking for. I normally don't recommend myself but in this case
i believe that my post was a valid solution
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6965653
Thank you, Venci75.

g_bic logged in AFTER this was posted, but has not yet responded.  

Please do update and finalize this question, g_bic.  If more is needed, please let us know.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7923899
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: Venci75
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7978506
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0