Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adminpak and Remote Admin

Posted on 2002-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I installed Adminpak to a W2k Pro pc in DOMAIN1. When I tried to run AD Users, the program wouldn't let me in. It said that DOMAIN1 couldn't be found, or Name convection problem.

I've tested Adminpak in my lab which contained a W2k Server and W2k Pro. They are working fine!!!

No clue what went wrong! Isn't because I have 2 W2k servers running AD?

0
Comment
Question by:ch12345
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 150 total points
ID: 6905293
when you open AD Users and Computers right clich the top and choose connect to a domain or a domain controller.  Manually type in the name of one of your DC's or the domain name.  If it does not connect then you probably have DNS problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ch12345
ID: 6907306
I tried that already, but it didn't work. How do I go about fixing DNS? By addding W2k Pro pc's computer name and IP Address to the DNS list? I tried that also and got no response. Maybe my server is 170.30.55.10 whereas workstation is 170.30.250.111? (just sample IP Addresses)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6907359
can you open AD users and computers on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ch12345
ID: 6908859
Yes, I can.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6908887
are the DNS settings on the workstation the same as on the server, i.e. they point to the same DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6909430
Has your Windows 2000 Pro Workstation joined the Domain you are trying to administer? To successfully join the domain, you would have to have the DNS set up correctly and it will rule that option out.
Also, can you ping the Domain controller's name? Does it resolve the IP address and then return a positive response?
Have you tried leaving the Domain and then re-entering to see if you were joined correcly and then problems arose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ch12345
ID: 6911280
It was DNS that I added to workstation. Problem solved. Thanks.
0