Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express 6 Will not open all attachments

Posted on 2002-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Could someone please tell me why my outlook express will not open all attachments,only some.Is there something I have to turn on or change. Ihave Outlook Experss 6.And I'm running win,98 se.
        Thanks,  Wayne
 When the attachments show me the paperclip I open it and there is nothing there,but if I forward it to another Mail account like hotmail or yahoo mail I can see whats in the attachment. I hope this is a better explaination of the problem I have with Outlook express.        
0
Comment
Question by:wtrucks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 600 total points
ID: 6906794
OE6 does not open MANY attachments.  It uses the associated program to open the attachment.  For example, if you don't have PowerPoint installed and try to open a PPT attachment it will tell you there is no association and you need to select which program to open it with.  Is this what is happening?  If not, we will need a better explanation than you have given above.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134794
Hi wtrucks, any update on this one?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7135456
Why a B?
0