[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

re-connection to mysql (suggesstion)

Posted on 2002-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how is mysql api for php configured..

i want to open the database a couple of time in my long script(php file).

-whether i should open it once i keep it open through out the script

-or re-connect & then disconnect each time
0
Comment
Question by:sjehanzeb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6905605
How long between connects, if it's a matter of a couple seconds leave open. If it's long periods of time then close.

Leaving it open reduces overhead but leaving open for a long period of time is a security concern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjehanzeb
ID: 6905668
the file is about 700+ lines but not all of it is process caz they are function although it show about .3 to .4 sec avg loading time on my iis(winxp) AMD 450Mhz
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andriv earned 200 total points
ID: 6905682
I would Maintain the connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6906712
no prblm in keeping connection open...

Lk
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjehanzeb
ID: 6909127
i have given average answer so the any user can get the answer with cheap point
0