?
Solved

Logoff autologon

Posted on 2002-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have used tweakui, hacked the registry, and performed other stupid human tricks to get this to happen. We have some legacy applications that do not (will not) run as services. From time to time they crash and someone has to clear the error and restart the app. We found that by logging off and logging back on periodically clears all the messages and restarts the applications works perfectly. This was not a problem on NT4.0. We used a resource kit function called logoff.exe to logout the current session and used autolog.exe to automatically log back in as administrator and start the applications. Well this process does not seem to work in 2000. If the SERVER is restarted the system will autologon. But if you choose to logoff, it will not re-login. You are prompted to enter the password again. Is there a way to get this to behave the way NT4.0 did? If so. Please enlighten me. Thanks!

 
0
Comment
Question by:gwaltersii
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6905913
This might be relevant: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q234562

I have not tried it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwaltersii
ID: 6906004
It's the same process. Not sure there is an answer to this one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6906124
What would certainly work is a compete automated reboot, since Autologon will then login again. But this may not be an option if uniterrupted availability of the macine is important. In this case, you could use the KILL command to force the application(s) to close and relaunch them afterwards (for instance using a batch file).
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:gwaltersii
ID: 6906172
Do you have an example of using the KILL command?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 300 total points
ID: 6906691
KILL.EXE is part of the resource kit. Just supply the name of a process as parameter, and it will shutdown this process immediately.

If you don't have the resource kit, you can download PSKILL from www.sysinternals.com for free, which basically does the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwaltersii
ID: 6907625
With a little work, I found the KILL.exe file. It is not a part of the resource kit for 2000. However it is packaged with Windows 2000 on the 2000 server CD under support|tools. Kill.exe -f will force a process to quit no matter the state. Usage: "Kill -f program.exe". This also works with services. I like it much better than the logoff approach. Thanks!

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 7770442
you can also use the ForceAutoLogon registry Option to 1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 7770443
you can also use the ForceAutoLogon registry Option to 1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crmck
ID: 8059097
We had this same problem when we converted from NT 4.0 to Win2K.  NT 4.0 would autologon the default user after a system boot or logoff.exe if DefaultUserName and DefaultPassword were defined and AutoAdminLogon=1.  Win2K would only perform the autologon after a system boot.  To mimic the NT 4.0 behavior, set ForceAutoLogon=1.  All of these registry values are in HKEY_LOCALMACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon.  I found the following page helpful, too:  http://perso.wanadoo.fr/tmcd2/WinLogon.htm
0