Solved

Welcome to Windows 98

Posted on 2002-03-29
7
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
The box in the lower left-hand cornersays "Show this screen each time Windows 98 starts".  There is a check mark in the box when it displays on the screen.  I uncheck the box and this screen still shows up every time I start up.  How do I get rid of this annoying screen?
0
Comment
Question by:bfoiles
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_S earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Go to C:\Windows\Application Data\Microsoft\Welcome folder and rename the folder Welcome.old.  This will keep it from comming up at all.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
Startup and uncheck the box once again. Then from the "Run" box, type and OK msconfig. (Start,Run)

There should be an item something to the effect of "Windows Welcome screen". Uncheck it and hit OK. You will be prompted to restart. This time it should not appear.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
The item to uncheck will be under the "Startup" tab when you run msconfig.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
bfoiles:  Any update from you on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfoiles
Comment Utility
I will try both solutions ssometime this week as this is occuring on a friend's computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfoiles
Comment Utility
jlauster's suggestion didn't work.  When I ran msconfig there was no "Windows Welcome Screen" or anything even close.  The suggestion from Jason S worked.  Thanks,  Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
Glad to help.

For the record, this normaly should not need to be done.  However on some systems, the flag is never cleared when you remove the check box from the "Show this screen each time Windows 98 starts." check box.
0