Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon as different user while running apps stay running

Posted on 2002-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to limit permissions to run apps, access folders etc. by user login.  I also need to be able to switch users and keep existing apps running while the other user logs in.  I need to be able to do this in both Win2K and XP OS's.
0
Comment
Question by:prosoftsolutionsinc
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 1200 total points
ID: 6906114
Permissions can be limited using NTFS file permissions and/or policies. This is valid for both Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

If you want to switch users, Windows XP offers this functionality when it has not koined a domain (fast user switching). Also XP Professional and Server as well as Wincows 2000 Server allow you to enable Terminal Services, which allows multiple users to log onto the same machine simultaneously and work each on his proper desktop.

Both Windows 2000 and Windows XP also offer the possibility to launch an application while impersonation another user (that is, the application is run in the other user's context but is shown on the desktop of the currently logged on user). There are two ways of achieving this:
1) Create a shortcut to the application you want to run as another user, open the shortcut properties, and choose "Run as another user".
2) If you're using the command prompt, you can logon as another user by using the "runas" command.

Services can also be run impersonating any user. This is done by setting the user credentials as login for that particular service in the services management console.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6906512
You can also hold 'Shift' right click on the icon and select 'Run As' for most things.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6906702
Corrent, that's doing the same as the solution with the link file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905650

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept avonwyss]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0