Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a Java Applet to upload files

Posted on 2002-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Does anyone know where I could get a Java Applet that to upload files to a web server? I am creating a photo sharing site for my family and friends and I need a way to allow users to upload their photos to the server. The basic requirements are something that will:

1) Work in the most environments possible (IE, Netscape, Mac, etc)
2) Allow setting the maximum size of a single file that can be uploaded
3) Allow setting the total maximum size of all the files that a particular user can upload
4) Allow only a certain file type to be uploaded (jpeg, gif, etc)
5) It should allow multiple file uploading at one time

If anyone knows where I could get something like this or knows of any resources that would help me build something like this I would greatly appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:damonc090698
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 800 total points
ID: 6906363
 I do not know any Applet that does this but you can definetely do it by using Servlets/JSP. Take a look at the O'Reilly packet for uploading files or here: http://www.javazoom.net/jzservlets/uploadbean/uploadbean.html , http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2001/04/05/upload.html , http://www.servlets.com/jservlet2/examples/index.html

  Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damonc090698
ID: 6907491
Can this be implemented on a Microsoft environment? I'm running IIS as the web server. If so, what would I need to do?  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 6907745
 You can use Windows but not IIS. IIS supports ASP (VB). You need Tomcat or another Server that supports Servlets/JSP. You can run Tomcat on a Windows platform if you want to.

  All you need to do is set up Tomcat (or any other Servlet engine you like such as JRun) and write a Servlets that does this. As I told you there is already one that is doing it by O'Reilly, so you can just use that one.

  Hope this helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6908666
are you interested in browser-to-web server upload only ? if yes - HTTP supports file uploading, you'd better post this question at IIS forum for info on how to configure your backend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damonc090698
ID: 6909166
I can't really use your solution because I am using IIS/ASP, but I'm giving you the points anyway for responding to my question. Thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 6909319
 Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6909860
hmmm, IMHO I posted correct answer to the question ... didn't I ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damonc090698
ID: 6910505
No heyhey, your answer wasn't helpful. I am aware of the fact that HTTP supports file uploading. My main problem with that is how to allow users to select multiple files at the same time time and upload them together. If you know of some way to do this then I will open another question and give you the points. I gave girionis the points to this question because he came up with a solution that would have worked if I wasn't using IIS. Even though his solution wouldn't work for me I thought I should still give him the points because in my original question I forgot to mention that I was using IIS.
0