Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Building Apache

Posted on 2002-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
After Entering This Command, i get this long error....
any descriptrion or solution ??

#./configure --prefix=/usr/local/ssl-apache/ --activate-module=src/modules/perl/libperl.a --activate-module=src/modules/standard/mod_rewrite.o  --activate-module=src/modules/php4/libphp4.a --enable-module=ssl




BEGIN failed--compilation aborted.
Can't locate Config.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /tmp/.TheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRun-perl/lib/5.6.1/i686-linux-thread-multi /tmp/.TheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRun-perl/lib/5.6.1 /tmp/.TheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRun-perl/lib/site_perl/5.6.1/i686-linux-thread-multi /tmp/.TheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRun-perl/lib/site_perl/5.6.1 /tmp/.TheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRunTheInstallScriptWasNotRun-perl/lib/site_perl .).
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted.
cd ..; gcc  -DLINUX=22 -I/usr/include/db1 -DMOD_PERL -DUSE_PERL_SSI  -I/opt/php-4.1.2 -I/opt/php-4.1.2/main -I/opt/php-4.1.2/main -I/opt/php-4.1.2/Zend -I/opt/php-4.1.2/Zend -I/opt/php-4.1.2/TSRM -I/opt/php-4.1.2/TSRM -I/opt/php-4.1.2 -DUSE_EXPAT -I./lib/expat-lite -DNO_DL_NEEDED `./apaci` -I. -I    -o helpers/dummy helpers/dummy.c   -Wl,-rpath,/usr/local/gd-1.8.4/  -rdynamic -L/usr/local/gd-1.8.4/ -Lmodules/php4 -L../modules/php4 -L../../modules/php4 -lmodphp4  -lpam  -ldl -lgd -lcrypt -lresolv -lm -ldl -lnsl  -lresolv -lcrypt   -lm -lcrypt -lndbm
gcc: helpers/dummy: No such file or directory
cpp: -lang-c: linker input file unused since linking not done
make: *** [dummy] Error 1
Creating Makefile in src
 + configured for Linux platform
 + setting C compiler to gcc
 + setting C pre-processor to /usr/bin/cpp
 + checking for system header files
 + adding selected modules
    o rewrite_module uses ConfigStart/End
 + using -lndbm for DBM support
      enabling DBM support for mod_rewrite
    o perl_module uses ConfigStart/End
      + mod_perl build type: OBJ
      + setting up mod_perl build environment
      + adjusting Apache build environment
      + enabling Perl support for SSI (mod_include)
    o rewrite_module uses ConfigStart/End
      enabling DBM support for mod_rewrite
    o php4_module uses ConfigStart/End
 + using builtin Expat
 + checking sizeof various data types
 + doing sanity check on compiler and options
** A test compilation with your Makefile configuration
** failed.  The below error output from the compilation
** test will give you an idea what is failing. Note that
** Apache requires an ANSI C Compiler, such as gcc.

======== Error Output for sanity check ========
============= End of Error Report =============

 Aborting!


regards,
</Ruslan>
0
Comment
Question by:neostudio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6906625
sounds like you have a corrupted perl installation, at least Config.pm is missing, which should be in /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.1/i586-linux

Best is to re-install perl.

Looking closer to the errors, I assume that you have not installed any development packages at all.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neostudio
ID: 6907364
ActiveState Perl 5.6.1-631 is there and fully complete, any more ideas ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6907488
Well, ActiveState perl may be installed, but the error message would lead me to believe that either the installation dodn't quite work right or that some post-install step hasn't be done. The error message is quite explict in stating that the "install script hasn't been run".

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neostudio
ID: 6907995
A+ Again For You jlevie !!
it was ActivePerl !!


regards,
</Ruslan>
0