[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to 'Master Reset' Epson Stylus Color 400

Posted on 2002-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I refill my ink cartridge without taking it out of the printer.  This works great except that it doesn't reset the ink count so I can't tell how full it is.  I believe there is or should be a way to reset the count manually either through hardware, or software, any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:dabro
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 6906796
An idea.  How about taking it out to refill it.  Refilling it in the printer makes it possible to spill the ink in your printer.  It seems like a big chance to take.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6910481
This seems to be known with Epson; the gauge reset is depending on cartridge removal. If you don't want to remove the cartridge for the refill, try removing it and re-inserting it afterwards. If there's any logic in this system, the gauge should reset...
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 6928468
dabro,

Follow the solution that the others gave you.  the reset is through the removal and reinstallation of the cartridge.  sometimes if you have the correct software installed with an epson and choose the change cartridge option and then say you did it will reset.  I believe that you will have to remove the cartridge.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10326939
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
    accept slink9
    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0