?
Solved

DLL function as friend

Posted on 2002-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to make a class which has a friend function. This function will be loaded dynamically from a DLL. Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:manas_ghosal
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cypherljk earned 400 total points
ID: 6909579
If you declare the function as a friend and you have the needed header at compile time this should be fine. I don't believe it matters where the source is as long as you can load it at run time and the linker can find.

My 2 cents...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6956321
Dear manas_ghosal

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "cypherljk"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

=========================================================
You have 18 open questions out of 23 that need your attention! Please take
some time and accept an answer if an expert was able to help you or
provide feedback if needed.
==========================================================

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6979255
You still have questions open dating back to the year 2000.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11576379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11771660.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021632.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021633.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073130.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264169.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285545.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291697.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293847.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979273
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0