Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LS-120

Posted on 2002-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I make my LS-120 drive my A: drive in Win2000? Win98b had no problem with this.
0
Comment
Question by:mr_kev
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 240 total points
ID: 6906694
I have a LS120 as A: drive and it works flawlessly. What is the problem?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 240 total points
ID: 6907370
You may need to use the BIOS to force LS120 to be seen as the A: (floppy) drive.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:msknight
msknight earned 240 total points
ID: 6908368
A lot of this is going to be driver dependent - see if there is a driver on the LS 120's manufacturer's web site, or ask their technical support for help as well.  I'll be hitting the same problem when I upgrade my own LS-120 machine in a few weeks !

Search around for it in "Computer Management" (found under Administration Tools in Control Panel.  In "Storage -> Disk Management" you can change the drive letter assignments pretty freely (such as CD ROM's etc.) and as the LS 120 is an IDE device, I would expect it to behave simillarly to a CD ROM in this respect.

Michelle.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6908477
msknight, welcome to Experts Exchange. Please review http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
In short, it tells you not to post answers unless you *really* provide the one and only and first answer to a question. Otherwise, post as comment. Why? Because when you post as answer, you lock the question, removing it from the list of open questions. This will therefore lessen the probability of the questioniert to get comments from other experts, plus it prevent other people from answering the question. Thank you for your understanding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_kev
ID: 6928841
LS-120's aren't listed under computer management.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msknight
ID: 6928901
Hopefully, this will come under "comment" this time -

I converted my LS120 machine a short while ago.  The LS120 is known  as "High Capacity Floppy Disk Drive" and is listed in the Computer Management under "Device Manager" and also in "Logical Drives" - however there is no way to change the assignment.
My BIOS sees the drive as A: and I can boot from the drive using a system floppy - does yours ?  From that, I am left to assume that it is a BIOS assignment that Win2000 can not control, and your BIOS may need an update to do this.

Michelle.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6929011
I can do that, yes, and Windows 2000 keeps the same drive letter for it. That's why I don't understand what your problem could be.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905662
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split avonwyss msknight crazyone]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0