Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DOS backup

Posted on 2002-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does anyone recommend a backup utility that will backup all files including those in use by Win2000? I assume it will need a boot disk.
0
Comment
Question by:mr_kev
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 132 total points
ID: 6906696
The NTBACKUP application which ships with Windows 2000 is able to do a complete backup. In addition to this, you can run it from the command prompt or from within a batch file with parameters to that it does not ask any questions. For a list of the parameters, open the backup application (Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> Backup), open its help, Index, and then Backup -> ntbackup-Command.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 132 total points
ID: 6907362
If you want to do a full system bacup that is easily and quickly recoverable I would suggest using either.

Norton Ghost 2002
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005N6K9/qid=1017505375/sr=2-1/ref=sr_2_1/002-6947180-5977626

or

Drive Image 5.0
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005OA47/qid=1017505432/sr=8-1/ref=___1/002-6947180-5977626


The nice thing about these products is that you can backup to another disk and if the current disk fails all you have to do is to remove the disk that failed and plug in the backup disk and you are up and running in a very short period of time.


I use Ghost and it has saved me on a few occasions from having to do a reinstallation of the OS and all my programs.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6908025
Hi!

Norton Ghost is good choice, there are several version above 7.x some of these need the registration number when you restore so need to makesure these numbers also.

System Works 2002 comes whit Ghost and oneyear NAV and many others.

The speed of it is ~one gigabyte in second to store or restore so consider this if disk very large.

40gb disk about halfhour.

This is ideal program when making multi OS test system for developer.

Matti
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jmiller47
jmiller47 earned 132 total points
ID: 6912074
The above are imaging applications and not to be used in place of regular backups. They will also tell you that in their documentation.
NTBackup is a nice Utility, but not very robust.
I recommend using Veritas Backup Exec and it's available options. I would give them a call. They have a very good disaster recovery option also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6949179
Rejected as requested by jmiller.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905688
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split avonwyss crazyone jmiller47]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0