Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Do I need Samba??

Posted on 2002-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Ok.

I dont know Unix.

I just got a contract to move a database from Unix to SQL Server.

I want to do this via ODBC (connecting a Windows Desktop to a Unix DB server)

Do I _have to_ configure Samba??
0
Comment
Question by:aaronkempf
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6907478
No you don't need Samba for this. The Unix database does need to provide ODBC connectivity or you'll need to add an ODBC server to the Unix box, perhaps unixODBC (http://www.unixODBC.org)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aaronkempf
ID: 6908086
thanks.

ill grant points after verifying.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6908445
What database is the Unix box running?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aaronkempf
ID: 6908469
thats the clincher.

i dont know whay db its running.

i already asked that as a different question..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6908988
The particular DB and flavor of Unix are the important issues here. Some DB's (Oracle, Postgres, etc) have, or can have, a built in ODBC capability. If the ODBC capability is already present it's simply a matter of locating and installing the client ODBC driver on a windows box. However, if the DB doesn't provide ODBC connectivity the problem becomes more complex. In some cases it's simply a matter or installing the native ODBC component, or re-installing the DB S/W with that component. In other cases it's necessary to install an ODBC server that contains native support for that DB.

Samba doesn't have anything to do with ODBC connectivity. Samba is simply a means of providing authentication, file, and print sharing services for windows clients. It won't help in any way if you are looking for an ODBC conncetion to a Unix hosted DB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aaronkempf
ID: 6909611
cool thanks for the explanation.

im sure ill be asking another question about odbc soon...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
festive earned 400 total points
ID: 6919892
you could do the following to help determine what the UNIX
system is running (in terms of Databases):

The following command will show you all running processes:
ps -eaf | more

The following command will show you all listening ports
netstat -a | more

If the system is solaris then you could try:
pkginfo -l | egrep -i "sql|database|oracle|ingres|postgres"

or linux:
rpm -q -a | egrep -i "sql|database|oracle|ingres|postgres"

Hope this helps,
Regards,
Festive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aaronkempf
ID: 6920056
cool i like that last comment.. thanks a lot...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:miron
ID: 7018078
well,
I am on a cool path, still a question on Samba is very well thought out. Once database is found, its data can be moved to flat files ( bypassing ODBC ) and moved very efficiently to SQL Server.
0