Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WMF to TTF

Posted on 2002-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have some WMF files that i want to "put" in a new or already existing Truetype Font.

How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:fcp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DCS092999
ID: 6910293
If you happen to have CorelDraw, you can do the conversion easily: Open the WMF for a single character in CorelDraw, use the "Weld" command to combine the entire thing into a single shape, export to TTF and select the keyboard character your shape will replace.

If you don't have CorelDraw, then you can do this with any font editing program - fontographer, fontlab, etc.  Such programs may require you to convert the WMF to EPS first though.

Cheers,
DCS
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcp
ID: 6910980
Thanks!
So now the question is: there's a freeware program to convert a WMF to a EPS?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DCS092999
ID: 6911103
Here are a couple of cheap ones I found doing a search on CNet, but I can't attest to their quality or ease of use.  I doubt you'll find a freeware font editor.  And again, you may have to convert your WMF to EPS to import it into one of these programs.

shareware $50
http://www.high-logic.com/download.html

shareware $99
http://www.fontlab.com/html/typetool.html

Or, if it's just for one project, you could also just bring a disk with your WMF's and your TTF to your local Kinko's store and rent one of their computers with CorelDraw long enough to add your characters to the font.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DCS092999 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6911168
Doh! Didn't read your question correctly, sorry.  WMF to EPS, yes there is freeware that does that.  For converting one file at a time, this one's free (but batch conversion requires shareware fee):
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,59548,.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 6958337
Hello fcp:

You can download this software to convert a WMF to a EPS at :

ftp://mystikmedia.com/setup_ai.exe

Rana
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcp
ID: 7202555
I'm sorry...i'm forgetting to give pts.....
0